2020 State and Regional Master Gardener Conference

2020 Master Gardener Conference, Green Half Earth with leafy green trees and tree roots coming out o
  1. Schedule
  2. General Information
  3. Maps & Documentation

Time                       Friday & Saturday Sessions in UW/Union Building on 3rd & 4th Floors unless otherwise specified

         

Friday Sessions

   
1:00 pm - 4:00 pm Advanced Training
​Entomology
​​Scott Schell
​UW Extension
Advanced Training
​Soils
​Caitlin Price Youngquist ​
​UW Extension
Advanced Training
​​Vegetables
​​Catherine Wissner
​​UW Extension
   
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm     Vegetables Continued    
           
           
     

Saturday Sessions

   
8:15 am - 9:45 am     Welcome Opening in Aley Hall
​"Homework. Homegrown. Homemade:
​Harvesting Meaning from the Land"
​Jeff Lockwood of UW
   
  Edible Gardens Enjoy What We Grow Art from Nature Pollinators          Diagnostics     
10:00 am - 11:00 am
Salad Green Production
​Steve Maxfield
​Green Tower Farm
Garden Plants for Fiber
​Dyeing
​Judy Jacquot
​Garden Creek Dyeing
Wildflower Seed Sculpture
​Mike Olson
​CC Ceramics
Beginning Beekeeping & 
​Supporting Urban Bees
​Tate Belden
​Natrona County Bee Keepers
Entomology
​Scott Schell
​UW Extension       
11:00 am - 12:00 pm Vegetables
​Catherine Wissner
​Laramie County
​UW Extension
Seed: Plants Make 'Em, 
​We Collect 'Em
​Now What?
​Mike Bone
​Denver Botanic Garden 
Wildflower Seed Sculpture
​ Mike Olson​
​CC Ceramics
Advanced Training
​Native Bees & Pollinators
​Part 1
​Christine Bell
​UW
Advanced Training
​Plant Pathology
​Part 1
​Bill Stump
​UW Extension
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm     Lunch at Casper College
​Cafeteria
   
1:00 pm - 1:50 pm     Steppe Gardens in Aley Hall
​Mike Bone
​Denver Botanical Gardens
   
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm Apple Production
​Chris Hilgert
​UW Extension
Native Plants for Water-
​Wise Garden
​Jennifer Thompson
​UW Extension
Wildflower Seed Sculpture​
​ Mike Olson​ ​
​CC Ceramics
Advanced Training
​Native Bees & Pollinators
​Part 2
​Christine Bell
​UW
Advanced Training
​Plant Pathology
​Part 2
​Bill Stump
​UW Extension
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm Strawberry Production
​Chris Hilgert
​UW Extension
Wildflowers to Keep
​Wild Places Wild
​Abby Perry
​Carbon County
​UW Extension
Flower Arranging
​for the Fair
​Donna Hoffman
​UW Extension
Advanced Training​
​Native Bees & Pollinators​
​Part 3
​Christine Bell​
​UW
Advanced Training​
​Plant Pathology​
​Part 3
​Bill Stump ​
​UW Extension
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm   Art 321:


​Food for Thought:
Earth Day Art Show "Wyoming
​Celebrates Earth Day"

​Program Overview, Facilities, and
​Greenhouse
Location: 321 W. Midwest Ave.



​900 N. St. John Street
 
5:30 pm - 9:00 pm   Natrona County
​Agricultural Resource
​and Learning Center
Conference Banquet, Awards
​& Entertainment
Location: 2011 Fairgrounds Rd.